Your computer time is misconfigured. This may cause problems with the site, particularly, the "time remaining" may be incorrect when taking exams. This may cause exams to be submitted before you are ready, or may cause you to be unaware that time has expired, preventing submission. Your computer told us that it is , but this page was downloaded from the server at . Please correct your computer's time and timezone settings.

Uprising World Premiere: Madrid

Organizer: tournamentcenter
Judge manager: Robin Massart
Event type: Calling
REL: Professional
Format: Team Blitz
Event date(s): June 10, 2022-June 12, 2022
Location: Madrid, Spain
Venue: IFEMA Madrid
Avda. del Partenón, 5
28042 Madrid, España / Spain
Applications accepted through: May 13, 2022 (Anywhere on Earth)
Applications closed 6 months ago

Event Information

Application Overview

 

tournamentcenter is excited to announce the opening of the Uprising World Premiere: Madrid Staff Application! 
This is your chance to be part of the team in the role of Judge or Operations.
Please be sure to read through the full application before applying.
The application will close on Friday, May 13th, 2022 at 23:59 CEST. A selection will be made and contacted by Monday, May 16th, 2022. 

All additional information will be communicated through our tournamentcenter Staff Community Discord, please be sure to join it now!

 

Availability

 

To be able to apply for this event, you need to be available for the full 3 days, from Friday, June 10th, 11:00 CEST until Sunday, June 12th, 18:00 CEST.
The expected shift length is 10-12 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least one thirty minute break.

 

Application Information

 

Judges & Operations

As mentioned above, if you're selected to staff this event as a Judge or Operations, you're confirming the full 3 day availability, from Friday, June 10th, 11:00 CEST until Sunday June, 12th, 18:00 CEST.

Flesh and Blood is still a relatively new game, so you may not have an active Certification as a Flesh and Blood Judge. Certification isn't a requirement to be a staff member at the Event, however you'll be expected to have working knowledge of Flesh and Blood gameplay and tournament rules, which can be found here: https://fabtcg.com

Judges can be assigned to any of the following:

  • Uprising World Premiere
  • Calling
  • Side Events

Operations people on Ops can be assigned to any of the following:

  • Registration
  • Prize Wall
  • Coverage Support


Compensation & Documents


All staff members will receive the following (Event Total):

 

  • 420 EUR
  • Two (2) Everfest Booster Displays
  • One (1) Uprising Booster Display
  • One (1) Rainbow Foil Extended-Art Uprising Promo
  • One (1) Rainbow Foil Uprising Promo
  • One (1) pack of limited edition Dragon Shield Sleeves
  • Two (2) Exclusive World Premiere Playmats

 

All staff are independent contractors who will receive and sign a Contract and Addendum with tournamentcenter for this Event.
A copy of the blank tournamentcenter Contract and Addendum can be sent over upon request.
(Please mail staff@tournamentcenter.biz with your request.)
 

All additional remarks and questions can be sent over to staff@tournamentcenter.biz

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
Maxim Antipov
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
James Armstrong
Level 2 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Team Lead
Sebastian Bednarski
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Alfonso Bueno
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Head Judge
Gwen De Schepper
Level 2 Europe - BeNeLux Team Lead
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 Europe - Italy and Malta Team Lead
Monica Gonzalez
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Frédéric Lair
Level 2 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Klaus Lassacher
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Team Lead
Max Löhe
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Philipp Löhe
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
João Mariz
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Raquel Monleón Fernández
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Team Lead
George Panagopoulos
Level 2 Europe - East Floor Judge
Artur Panfiłow
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Jotrick Rheaume
Level 2 Europe - Central Staff
Dominik Šupa
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Bartłomiej Wieszok
Level 2 Europe - Central Team Lead
Emilien WILD
Level 2 Europe - BeNeLux Head Judge
Jose Ramon Botella Guardiola
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Karol Buczak
Level 1 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Jonathan Butler
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Angel Cordero
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Julie De Maesschalck
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Staff
Stefaniya Gergova
Level 1 Europe - East Floor Judge
Cyril Germain
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Team Lead
Siméon Gruel
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Valentin MARIGNAC
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Andreas Mitterlechner
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Auzmyn Oberweger
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Martin Okruhlica
Level 1 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Mark Quarmby
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Rafael Salsa
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Yorgos Samaras
Level 1 Europe - East Floor Judge
Enrique Selva Díaz
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Jan Starek
Level 1 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Team Lead
Gerard Trpin
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Alkistis Tziveleki
Level 1 Europe - East Floor Judge
Eser Edgar Unger
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Team Lead
Aurélie Violette
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Scorekeeper
Konstantinos Gkoumas
Level 0 Europe - East Floor Judge
Gabor Hegyi
Level 0 Europe - Central Scorekeeper
Robin Massart
Level 0 Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer
Jurgen Baert
Uncertified Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer
Jona Bemindt
Uncertified Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer