Your computer time is misconfigured. This may cause problems with the site, particularly, the "time remaining" may be incorrect when taking exams. This may cause exams to be submitted before you are ready, or may cause you to be unaware that time has expired, preventing submission. Your computer told us that it is , but this page was downloaded from the server at . Please correct your computer's time and timezone settings.

Pro Tour Lille 2022

Organizer: tournamentcenter
Judge manager: Robin Massart
Event type: Pro Tour
REL: Professional
Format: Mixed Formats
Event date(s): Aug. 26, 2022-Aug. 28, 2022
Location: Lille, France
Venue: Lille Grand Palais
1 Bd des Cités Unies
59777 Lille
France
Applications accepted through: July 3, 2022 (Anywhere on Earth)
Applications closed 5 months ago

Event Information

Application Overview

 

tournamentcenter is excited to announce the opening of the Pro Tour Lille 2022 Staff Application! 
This is your chance to be part of the team in the role of Judge or Admin Staff.
Please be sure to read through the full application before applying.
The application will close on Sunday, July 3rd, 2022 at 23:59 CEST. A selection will be made and contacted by Monday, July 4th, 2022. 

All additional information will be communicated through our tournamentcenter Staff Community Discord, please be sure to join it now!

 

Availability

 

To be able to apply for this event, you need to be available for the weekend from Saturday, August 27th, 7:30 CEST until Sunday, August 28th, 18:00 CEST.
In addition, we are looking for a smaller number of staff for Friday, August 26th, from 07:30 CEST onwards.
The expected shift length is 10-12 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least one thirty minute break.

 

Application Information

 

Judges & Admin Staff

If you're selected to staff this event as staff, shifts times will be between:

  • Friday: from 07:30 to 22:00 (shift length 10-12 hours)
  • Saturday: from 7:30 to 22:00 (shift length 10-12 hours)
  • Sunday: from 8:00 to 18:00 (with a few exceptions)

 

Judges can be assigned to any of the following:

  • Pro Tour
  • Calling
  • Side Events

Admin Staff can be assigned to any of the following:

  • Registration
  • Prize Wall
  • Coverage Support
  • Scorekeeping

 

Standby Staff

If you are selected as a Standby staff member, we may or may not need you to help out on any of the days. On days you're not working, you can play events for free (unlimited, as long as you don't abuse the system). If there are many players, you'll be asked to be on staff instead; this will either be for two or three days. You'll receive full compensation for those days.
Note that as a standby judge, if you're asked to work, you'll be expected to say yes. (We will only accept you for a Standby role if you apply for it.)

 

Compensation & Documents

 

All staff members, regardless of the amount of days worked and their role, will receive the following:

  • 300 EUR (payable through Paypal in a supported currency of your choice, with an exchange rate locked in 4 weeks before the Friday of the event)
  • 2 boxes of current set product 
  • promotional item(s) (details of which will not be shared before the event)
  • Judges flying intercontinentally will receive an additional 400€ compensation. (Note: the event will prioritize local judges over remote ones, so your chances of being selected are lower.)

In addition to the above base compensation, staff will receive the following per day worked, depending on their role for that day:

  • Floor judge: 100 EUR and 1 box of current set product
  • Admin staff: 100 EUR and 1 box of current set product
  • Team lead: 100 EUR and 2 boxes of current set product
  • Appeals judge: 200 EUR and 2 boxes of current set product
  • Head judge: 200 EUR and 3 boxes of current set product 

As an example, someone who is selected for three days, as a floor judge on Friday, team lead on Saturday and admin staff on Sunday would receive:

  • 600 EUR (300 + 100 + 100 + 100)
  • 6 boxes (2 + 1 + 2 + 1)
  • promotional item(s)

In addition to this, food and drinks will be provided as follows:

  • invitation to the Welcome Party on Thursday evening
  • light lunch on Friday, Saturday and Sunday afternoon
  • warm dinner on Saturday evening (eg pizza) -- Friday dinner currently TBC
  • coffee, tea and water will be available in the staff area throughout the event
  • snacks will be available in the staff area throughout the event

 

All staff are independent contractors who will receive and sign a Contract and Addendum with tournamentcenter for this Event.
A copy of the blank tournamentcenter Contract and Addendum can be sent over upon request.
(Please mail staff@tournamentcenter.biz with your request.)
 

All additional remarks and questions can be sent over to staff@tournamentcenter.biz

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
Bálint Ágoston
Level 2 Europe - Central Standby
Maxim Antipov
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
James Armstrong
Level 2 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Team Lead
Sebastian Bednarski
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Selene Bergers
Level 2 Europe - BeNeLux Floor Judge
Alfonso Bueno
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Head Judge
Amanda Coots
Level 2 USA - South Head Judge
Gwen De Schepper
Level 2 Europe - BeNeLux Team Lead
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 Europe - Italy and Malta Team Lead
Christian Gienger
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Monica Gonzalez
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Team Lead
Kiril Ivanov
Level 2 Europe - East Team Lead
Joe Kavanagh
Level 2 USA - West Team Lead
Tom Kersten
Level 2 Europe - BeNeLux Standby
Frédéric Lair
Level 2 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Klaus Lassacher
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Team Lead
Max Löhe
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Staff
Philipp Löhe
Level 2 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Oskar Machnik
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
João Mariz
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Raquel Monleón Fernández
Level 2 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
George Panagopoulos
Level 2 Europe - East Team Lead
Artur Panfiłow
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Jotrick Rheaume
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Joshua Scott
Level 2 Oceania Head Judge
Piotr Slusarski
Level 2 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Frederic St-Laurent
Level 2 Canada Floor Judge
Dominik Šupa
Level 2 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Ash Sztulzaft
Level 2 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Dave Unni
Level 2 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Witold Waczyński
Level 2 Europe - Central Team Lead
Bartłomiej Wieszok
Level 2 Europe - Central Team Lead
Ryan Wood
Level 2 USA - West Team Lead
Steven Zwanger
Level 2 USA - South Head Judge
Christian Bergesen
Level 1 Europe - North Standby
Maxence Bleeker
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Luna Borges
Level 1 Brazil Floor Judge
Bryan Boshuizen
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Standby
Chris Brett
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Karol Buczak
Level 1 Europe - Central Staff
Jonathan Butler
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Nicole Castro
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Angel Cordero
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Floor Judge
Julie De Maesschalck
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Staff
Marceau Depasse
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Team Lead
Mika Dreyer
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Staff
Raymond Fong
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Stefaniya Gergova
Level 1 Europe - East Floor Judge
Cyril Germain
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Shahin Ghorbani azad
Level 1 Europe - North Floor Judge
michael glover
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Floor Judge
Siméon Gruel
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Marcin Janik
Level 1 Europe - Central Standby
Łukasz Kolibaj
Level 1 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Tomasz Ludkiewicz
Level 1 Europe - Central Standby
Valentin MARIGNAC
Level 1 Europe - French-speaking Floor Judge
Andreas Mitterlechner
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Standby
Anelya Pereguda
Level 1 Europe - Central Floor Judge
Mark Quarmby
Level 1 Europe - United Kingdom and Ireland Team Lead
Antonio José Rodríguez Jiménez
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Rafael Salsa
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Standby
Michael Schöttke
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Vasileios Souvatzoglou
Level 1 Europe - East Floor Judge
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 1 Europe - Iberia Team Lead
Eser Edgar Unger
Level 1 Europe - German-speaking Floor Judge
Aurélie Violette
Level 1 Europe - BeNeLux Team Lead
John Alderfer
Level 0 USA - Northeast Team Lead
Sylvain Boisbourdin
Level 0 Europe - French-speaking Staff
Wim De Grom
Level 0 Europe - BeNeLux Scorekeeper
Gabor Hegyi
Level 0 Europe - Central Team Lead
Robin Massart
Level 0 Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer
Janneke Rijkes
Level 0 Europe - BeNeLux Staff
Jurgen Baert
Uncertified Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer
Jona Bemindt
Uncertified Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer
Lonneke Onrust
Uncertified Europe - BeNeLux Tournament Organizer